My Doctor Made a Mistake. Why Are Attorneys Declining To Take My Case?
[…] Hiring medical experts is generally very expensive. If a case goes to court, litigation can be costly. The average inquiry may have merit but the projected recovery, assuming a win, may fall short of what is required to litigate the case. If a medical malpractice attorney feels the risks and costs exceed the likelihood of recovery, they must decline the case.
- Statute of Limitations
There is a time limit for filing medical malpractice claims called a “statute of limitations.” Under Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code section 5-109, states as follows:
In general
(a) An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
Claimants under 11 years of age at time of injury
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if the claimant was under the age of 11 years at the time the injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in subsection (a) of this section shall commence when the claimant reaches the age of 11 years.
Injuries to reproductive system of claimant or foreign objects left in claimant’s body
(c)(1) The provisions of subsection (b) of this section may not be applied to an action for damages for an injury:
(i) To the reproductive system of the claimant; or
(ii) Caused by a foreign object negligently left in the claimant’s body.
(2) In an action for damages for an injury described in this subsection, if the claimant was under the age of 16 years at the time the injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in subsection (a) of this section shall commence when the claimant reaches the age of 16 years.
Medical malpractice attorneys cannot pursue cases outside the statute of limitations. An attorney may also refuse to take your case if the expiration of the statute of limitations for your case is nearing, as it takes time to prepare a medical malpractice case.
- Jurisdiction